Mathematics Colloquium
2009-10
Math colloquium meets on Mondays at 12:15
in Schreiber 006, Tel-Aviv University.
Schedule, semester A
19th October 2009:
Yoel Shkolnisky
(Tel-Aviv University)
,
Cryo-EM Structure Determination through Eigenvectors of Center of Mass Operators
.
26th October 2009:
Grisha Falkovich
(Weizmann Institute)
,
Symmetries of Turbulence
.
2nd November 2009:
Sergei Yakovenko
(Weizmann Institute)
,
Infinitesimal Hilbert 16th problem
.
9th November 2009:
Robert Adler
(Technion)
,
From Statistics to Topology and back again
.
16th November 2009:
Omri Sarig
(Weizmann Institute),
Measure rigidity for dynamical systems on (very) non-compact spaces
.
23th November 2009:
Andy Magid
(University of Oklahoma),
The Complete Differential Galois Closure of a Differential Field
.
30th November 2009:
Senya Shlosman
(Marseille and Moscow),
Typical shape of some large random things
.
7th December 2009:
Eran Nevo
(Cornell University),
On the g-conjecture
.
14th December 2009:
Laszlo Lovasz
(Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest)
A Weak Positivstellensatz for Graphs
.
16th December 2009:
Shlomo Sternberg
(Harvard University)
Functorialities in the semi-classical world
.
21th December 2009:
No colloquium, because of the
midrasha
in Jerusalem.
28th December 2009:
Benny Sudakov
(UCLA)
Extremal Graph Theory and its applications
.
30th December 2009:
Michael Hochman
(Princeton University)
Zero temperature limits of Gibbs states
.
4th January 2010:
Gidi Amir
(University of Toronto)
Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on discrete fractals
.
11th January 2010:
Grigoris Paouris
(Texas A & M)
Concentration of mass on Convex bodies: A few results and several open questions
.
18th January 2010:
Michael Krivelevich
(Tel Aviv University)
Positional games
.
Schedule, semester B
22nd February 2010:
Andreas Matt
(Oberwolfach)
Oberwolfach and IMAGINARY
.
1st March 2010:
Matthew Foreman
(UC Irvine)
Classifying the ergodic measure preserving transformations
.
8th March 2010:
Boris Khesin
(University of Toronto)
Pseudo-Riemannian geodesics and billiards
.
15th March 2010:
Harry Dym
(Weizmann Institute)
What can you say in the finite dimensional case?
22nd March 2010:
Shiri Artstein-Avidan
(Tel Aviv University)
Characterizing order isomorphisms, dualities, and other transforms
.
Passover break
12th April 2010:
Dmitry Turaev
(Ben-Gurion University)
On maps close to identity
.
19th April 2009:
No colloquium, memorial day.
26th April 2010:
Ron Devore
(Texas A & M)
A Taste of Compressed Sensing
.
3rd May 2010:
Rolf Schneider
(Freiburg)
Diametric completions in normed spaces
.
10th May 2010:
Erez Lapid
(Hebrew University)
Spectral asymptotics for arithmetic quotients
.
17th May 2010:
Eitan Bachmat
(Ben-Gurion University)
Basic queueing theory, L-functions and modular forms
.
24th May 2010:
Noam Berger
(Hebrew University)
Challenges and recent progress in random walk in random environment.
31th May 2010:
Saharon Rosset
(Tel Aviv University)
On the (Ab)use of Principal Component Analysis in Genetics
.
7th June 2010:
Nira Dyn
(Tel Aviv University)
Linear and nonlinear subdivision schemes in geometric modeling
.
Previous talks
:
2002-2003
,
2003-2004
,
2004-2005
,
2005-2006
,
2006-fall
,
2007-spring
,
2007-fall
,
2008-spring
,
2008-fall
,
2009-spring
Organizer:
Bo'az Klartag