School logo
0366.5061.01

Field Arithmetic Seminar

Summer 2020, Tel Aviv University

item: 16.06.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Alexei Entin (TAU)
Introduction to Hurwitz spaces (IGP series)
item: 10.06.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Elad Paran (Open University)
Quaternionic Nullstellensatz
item: 03.06.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Stephen D. Cohen (Glasgow)
Existence theorems for primitive elements in finite fields
item: 27.05.2020: at 18:00 in a Zoom session
Michael Filaseta (University of South Carolina)
Title: On a problem of Turan and sparse polynomials
item: 20.05.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Osher Yaari (TAU)
Applications of Rigidity: PSL_n(q) and Su_n(q) (IGP series)
item: 13.05.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Omer Ben Shaul (TAU)
Rigidity and the braid group action (IGP series)
item: 06.05.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Rainer Dietmann (Royal Holloway London)
Enumerative Galois theory for cubics and quartics
item: 01.04.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Lior Bary-Soroker (TAU)
Minimal ramification in inverse Galois theory
The talk
item: 25.03.2020: at 16:10 in a Zoom session
Gal Dor (TAU)
Algebraic structures on automorphic L-functions
item: 11.03.2020: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Tamar Bar-On (BIU)
Profinite completion of free profinite groups

Fall 2019, Tel Aviv University

We will meet in 324 Kaplun on Wednesdays at 16:10

We will study topics in arithmetic geometry related to the Inverse Galois Problem (IGP series). Some specific topics are Hilbert's Irreducibility Theorem, thin sets and Hilbertian varieties, weak approximation, and more...

item: 18.02.2020: at 13:30 in 209 Schreiber (unusual time and place!)
Eilidh McKemmie (USC)
Invariable generation of finite classical groups
item: 22.01.2020: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Joachim Koenig (KAST)
On the set of reducible specializations of a bivariate polynomial
item: 15.01.2020: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Tomer Schlank (HUJI)
Links and Algebraic Numbers
item: 08.01.2020: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Omer Ben Shaul (TAU)
Realizing p-groups (p>2) as Galois groups over Q (IGP series)
item: 01.01.2020: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Tali Monderer (Technion)
Describing the set of exceptions to Hilbert's irreducibility theorem
item: 25.12.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Nahshon Ayali (TAU)
Algebraic patching over integral domains
item: 18.12.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Alexei Entin (TAU)
Applications of tHe rigidity method (IGP series)
item: 11.12.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Yotam Fine (TAU)
The rigidity method (IGP series)
item: 04.12.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Lior Bary-Soroker (TAU)
Inverse Galois problem over C(T)
item: 27.11.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Omer Ben Shaul (TAU)
Hilbert Irreducibility Theorem, Part II (IGP series)
item: 20.11.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Or Ben Porat (TAU)
Hilbert Irreducibility Theorem, Part I (IGP series)
item: 13.11.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Cancelled!
Or Ben Porat (TAU)
Hilbert Irreducibility Theorem, Part I (IGP series)
item: 6.11.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Yotam Fine (TAU)
Characteristic classes of involutions in nonsolvable groups
item: 30.10.2019: at 16:10 in 324 Kaplun
Gil Goffer (Weizmann Institute)
Invariably generated groups

Seminar talks in 2018-19
Seminar talks in 2017-18
Seminar talks in 2016-17
Seminar talks in 2015-16
Seminar talks in 2014-15
Seminar talks in 2013-14
Seminar talks in 2012-13
Seminar talks in 2011-12
Seminar talks in 2010-11
Seminar talks in 2009-10
Seminar talks in 2008-09
Seminar talks in 2007-08
Seminar talks in 2006-07
Seminar talks in 2005-06
Seminar talks in 2004-05
Seminar talks in 2003-04