Field Arithmetic Seminar

Summer 2014, Tel Aviv University

Étale Homotopy

item: 11.6.2014: at 11:10 in 210 Schreiber
Mark Shusterman (TAU):
Free profinite groups and their subgroups
item: 21.5.2014: at 11:10 in 210 Schreiber
Tomer Schlank (TAU):
The relative étale homotopy type and obstruction to the existence of rational points
item: 11.5.2014: at 11:10 in 210 Schreiber
Sela Fried (TAU):
Hypercoverings and homotopy category of hypercoverings
item: 30.4.2014: at 11:10 in 210 Schreiber
Evgeny Musicantov (TAU):
Introduction to étale topology and algebraic fundamental group (continued)
item: 23.4.2014: at 11:10 in 210 Schreiber
Evgeny Musicantov (TAU):
Introduction to étale topology and algebraic fundamental group
item: 2.4.2014: at 11:10 in 210 Schreiber
Mark Shusterman (TAU):
Skeleton and coskeleton
item: 26.3.2014: at 16:30 in 324 Kaplun
Efrat Bank (TAU):
Coverings and hypercoverings
item: 19.3.2014: at 16:30 in 324 Kaplun
Efrat Bank (TAU):
Pro-categories, Coverings and hypercoverings
item: 12.3.2014: at 16:30 in 324 Kaplun
Lior Bary-Soroker (TAU):
Prime Polynomial Theorem
item: 5.3.2014: at 16:30 in 324 Kaplun
Nachshon Ayali (TAU):
Simplicial mapping space, Kan sisets and Kan fibrations
item: 26.2.2014: at 16:30 in 324 Kaplun
Dan Haran (TAU):
Topological realization of sisets
item: 19.2.2014: at 16:30 in 324 Kaplun
Dan Haran (TAU):
Simplicial objects and sisets

Fall 2013, Tel Aviv University

item: 15.1.2014: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Doron Puder (HUJI):
Growth of Primitive Elements in Free Groups
item: 8.1.2014: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Zion Nahisi (TAU):
Projective pronilpotent groups (continued)
item: 1.1.2014: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Adam Chapman (Louvain):
Subfields of Quaternion Algebras
item: 18.12.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Shaul Zemel (Darmstadt):
A Gross-Kohnen-Zagier Type Theorem for Higher-Codimensional Heegner Cycles
item: 11.12.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Nachshon Ayali (TAU):
Ample fields
item: 4.12.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Sela Fried (TAU):
Galois cohomology (continued)
item: 27.11.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Sela Fried (TAU):
Galois cohomology
item: 20.11.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Efrat Bank (TAU):
PAC fields
item: 13.11.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Amir Pirogovsky (TAU):
Brauer groups (continued)
item: 6.11.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Amir Pirogovsky (TAU):
Brauer groups
item: 30.10.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Roy Ben-Abraham (TAU):
Cr fields (continued)
item: 23.10.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Roy Ben-Abraham (TAU):
Cr fields
item: 16.10.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Lior Bary-Soroker (TAU):
Ramification in Hilbert's Irreducibility Theorem
item: 25.12.2013: at 16:30 in 006 Schreiber
Zion Nahisi (TAU):
Projective pronilpotent groups