Ph.D. Students

  • Michal Benelli
  • Ran Snitkovsky
  • Ricky Roet-Green   Information in queueing systems with strategic customers, 2013.
  • Gail Gilboa-Freedman   Strategic behavior in a queue and a model for network evolution, 2011.
  • Danny Segev   Approximation algorithms for NP-hard problems in combinatorial optimization, 2007.
  • Nili Guttmann-Beck   Approximation algorithms for three optimization problems on graphs, 2005.
  • Einat Or   An analytic approach to clustering models with outliers, and a capacitated vertex cover problem, 2005.
  • Asaf Levin   Synthesis of flow networks, 2003.
  • Shlomi Rubinstein   Approximation algorithms for special cases of the maximum quadratic assignment problem, 2000.
  • Tali Eilam Tzoreff    Disjoint paths in graphs, with additional constraints, 1996.

    M.Sc. Students

  • Nir Yarom
  • Jonathan Milo
  • Shmuel Itzhaki
  • Adam Nathaniel   A cyclic queueing game, 2017
  • Roei Engel    Customer equilibrium in a single-Server system with virtual and system queues, 2016
  • Renata Poznanski    Integrality in the multi-network equal-flow problem, 2016.
  • Alexandra Koshman    Optimal control of a queue with high-low delay announcements: the significance of the queue, 2015.
  • Anna Sarid    A survey on dichotomous search and related problems, 2013.
  • Ohad Schneider    A local search algorithm for binary maximum 2-path partitioning, 2012.
  • Barak Yair-Reif    A sequential competitive resource allocation game, 2012.
  • Itamar Elem   Minimal Gc-cuts in graphs, 2011 (jointly supervised with J. Monnot).
  • Jenny Erlichman   Equilibrium solutions in the observable M/M/1 queue with overtaking, 2009.
  • Yana Kleiner   Equilibrium and optimal arrival patterns to a server with opening and closing times, 2007.
  • Gilad Goraly   Multi-color pebble motion on graphs, 2007.
  • Sharon Mendel   Scheduling arrivals to queues: a model with no-shows, 2006.
  • Ori Einstein    The solutions to all your problems, 2003.
  • Mati Shani    Single and parallel machine scheduling with earliness and tardiness penalties, 2002.
  • Ari Veltman    Equilibrium strategies of service providers in a queueing system: the case of complementary pricing, 2000.
  • Sigal Levy    Optimising chemotherapy scheduling using search heuristics, 1999.
  • Asaf Levin   Graphs which are k-connected and graphs decomposable into k disjoint spanning trees, 1998.
  • Shimon Shachar    Increasing graph connectivity by edge reversal and contraction, 1997.
  • Nili Guttmann   Min-sum and min-max tree cover problems, 1995.
  • Shlomi Rubinstein   Approximations for the maximum acyclic subgraph problem, 1994.
  • Limor Klein    Restricted solutions for delivery problems, 1994.
  • Dana Morad    Lexicographic local search for the p-center problem, 1993.
  • Michal Benelli    Chain cover of partitions, 1991.
  • Reuven Ben-Tsvi    Optimization of traffic signal control, 1990.
  • Reuven Hotovely    Asymptotic analysis of dichotomous search with search and travel costs, 1989.
  • David Nir    Heuristics for a flow-shop model with parallel machines and setup times, 1989.
  • Yael Wittenberg    Bus routing with flexible arrival times, 1987.
  • Shoshana Anily   Computing the k-best solution for binary search trees, 1982.
  • Michal Stern    Generalizations of a bisection theorem of minimum spanning trees, 1981.
  • Liliana Lang    Scheduling equal-length tasks on identical processors subject to treelike precedence constraints, 1981.
  • Shula Israelit    An assignment problem of workers to parallel machines, 1980.