Seminar in Real & Complex Geometry

  • Important announcements:
      (1) As from 2020 the seminar moved to online format (in zoom)
      (2) The seminar is registered at researchseminars.org (beta)
      (3) To receive an announcement and zoom link and/or join the mailing list write to Eugenii Shustin (shustin@tauex.tau.ac.il) or Sara Tukachinsky (sarabt1@gmail.com)
      (4) For the links to video recordings ask Eugenii Shustin (shustin@tauex.tau.ac.il)

    Next session

  • December 8, 2022, -- Eugenii Shustin (Tel Aviv University) "Refined tropical enumerative invariants"

    Future sessions

  • December 22, 2022, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion University) TBA
  • January 19, 2022, -- Lothar Göttsche (ICTP, Trieste) TBA

    Past sessions

  • November 24, 2022, -- Kai Hugtenburg (University of Edinburgh) "Gromov-Witten theory: some computational tools"
  • November 10, 2022, -- Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Geneve) "Tropical, real and symplectic geometry"
  • October 27, 2022, -- Eugenii Shustin (Tel Aviv) "Introduction to tropical geometry" ( Slides)
  • June 9, 2022, -- Amanda Hirschi (Cambridge) "A construction of global Kuranishi charts for Gromov-Witten moduli spaces of arbitrary genus" ( Slides)
  • May 26, 2022, -- Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University) "Higgs-Coulomb correspondence for abelian gauged linear sigma models" ( Slides)
  • May 12, 2022, -- Sourav Das (University of Haifa) "Higgs bundles on nodal curves" ( Slides)
  • April 28, 2022, -- Shaoyun Bai (Princeton University) "Integral counterpart of Gromov-Witten invariants" ( Slides)
  • April 7, 2022, -- Rahul Pandharipande (ETH) "Log intersection theory of the moduli space of curves" ( Slides)
  • March 31, 2022, -- Vivek Shende (Centre for Quantum Mathematics at Syddansk Universitet & University of California, Berkeley) "Skein valued curve counting and quantum mirror symmetry for the conifold"
  • March 10, 2022, -- Yelena Mandelshtam (University of California, Berkeley) "Curves, degenerations, and Hirota varieties" ( Slides)
  • March 3, 2022, -- Marvin Anas Hahn (Institut de Mathématiques Jussieu, Sorbonne Université) "Intersecting psi-classes on tropical Hassett spaces"
  • February 24, 2022, -- Kris Shaw (University of Oslo) "A tropical approach to the enriched count of bitangents to quartic curves"
  • January 27, 2022, -- Thomas Blomme (Université de Genève) "Enumeration of tropical curves in abelian surfaces" ( Slides)
  • January 13, 2022, -- Viatcheslav Kharlamov (Université de Strasbourg) "On surgery invariant counts in real algebraic geometry"
  • January 6, 2022, -- Michael Polyak (Technion) "Refined tropical counting, ribbon structures and the quantum torus"
  • December 16, 2021, -- Roberto Rubio (Universitat de Barcelona) Generalized complex geometry and three-manifolds ( Slides)
  • December 9, 2021, -- Dan Abramovich (Brown University) "Punctured logarithmic maps" ( Slides)
  • December 2, 2021, -- Michele Stecconi (Université de Nantes) "Semicontinuity of Betti numbers and singular sets" ( Slides)
  • November 18, 2021, -- Penka Georgieva (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu) "Higher-genus real/open counts in dimension 2"
  • November 4, 2021, -- Pierrick Bousseau (Université Paris-Saclay) "Gromov-Witten theory of complete intersections" ( Slides)
  • October 21, 2021, -- Erwan Brugallé (Université de Nantes) "Euler characteristic and signature of real semi-stable degenerations"
  • August 12, 2021, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion University) "Germs of maps, group actions and large modules inside group orbits" ( Slides)
  • July 15, 2021, -- Khazhgali Kozhasov (Universität Osnabrück) "Nodes on quintic spectrahedra" ( Slides)
  • July 8, 2021, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion University) "Block-diagonal reduction of matrices over commutative rings. Decomposition of (sheaves of) modules vs decomposition of their support" ( Slides)
  • June 17, 2021, -- Lev Radzivilovsky (Tel Aviv University) "Enumeration of rational surfaces and moduli spaces of configurations of points in the projective plane" ( Slides)
  • April 29, 2021, -- Ilya Tyomkin (Ben-Gurion University) "On (ir)reducibility of Severi varieties on toric surfaces"
  • March 18, 2021, -- Olivier Benoist (École normale supérieure, Paris) "Rational curves on real algebraic varieties"
  • March 11, 2021, -- Olivier de Gaay Fortman (École normale supérieure, Paris) "Real Noether-Lefschetz loci and density of non-simple abelian varieties over the real numbers"
  • November 26, 2020, -- Michele Ancona (Tel Aviv University) "Exponential rarefaction of maximal hypersurfaces"
  • November 12, 2020, -- Arielle Leitner (Weizmann Institute of Science) "Deformations of Generalized Cusps on Convex Projective Manifolds" ( Slides, Appendix)
  • November 5, 2020, -- Thomas Blomme (Université de Neuchâtel) "Refined count of rational tropical curves in arbitrary dimension" ( Slides)
  • October 29, 2020, -- Stepan Orevkov (Steklov Math. Institute and Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse) "On real algebraic and real pseudoholomorphic curves in $RP^2$" ( Slides)
  • October 22, 2020, -- Charles Arnal (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche) "Families of real projective algebraic hypersurfaces with large asymptotic Betti numbers" ( Slides)
  • May 25, 2020, -- Boulos El Hilany (Johannes Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Linz) "Counting isolated points outside the image of a polynomial map" ( Slides)
  • May 11, 2020, -- Ethan Cotterill (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil) "Rational curves with hyperelliptic singularities" ( Slides)
  • April 27, 2020, -- Hulya Argüz (Université de Versailles, France) "Tropical enumeration of real log curves in toric varieties" ( Slides)
  • April 6, 2020, -- Xiang He (The Hebrew University) "On the Severi problem with point constraints" ( Slides)
  • March 9, 2020, -- Guillaume Tahar (Weizmann) "Meromorphic differentials with prescribed singularities: a refinement of a classical Mittag-Leffler theorem"
  • February 18, 2020, -- Andriy Regeta (University of Jena) "Is an affine spherical variety determined by its automorphism group?"
  • February 13, 2020, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion University) "Surjectivity of the completion map for rings of C^\infty-functions, necessary and sufficient conditions"
  • January 30, 2020, -- Shachar Carmeli (Weizmann) "A relative de Rham theorem for Nash submersions"
  • January 2, 2020, -- Mikhail Katz (Bar Ilan) "A geometric inequality for length and volume in complex projective plane"
  • November 28, 2019, -- Meirav Topol (SCE) "Classification of algebraic curves and surfaces: topological methods and invariants" ( Slides)
  • November 14, 2019, -- Michele Ancona (Tel Aviv University) "Random sections of line bundles over real algebraic curves"
  • October 31, 2019, -- Karl Christ (Ben-Gurion University) "On irreducibility of Severi varieties of toric surfaces"
  • June 6, 2019, -- Madeline Brandt (Berkeley) "Symmetric powers of algebraic and tropical curves" and Madeleine Weinstein (Berkeley) "Voronoi Cells of Varieties"
  • May 16, 2019, -- Oliver Lorscheid (IMPA, Brazil) "Tropical geometry over the tropical hyperfield"
  • April 11, 2019, -- Shir Peleg (Tel Aviv University) "Sylvester-Gallai type theorem for quadratic polynomials"
  • March 28, 2019, -- Viatcheslav Kharlamov (Université de Strasbourg) "Deformation chirality of real cubic fourfolds"
  • March 14, 2019, -- Aziz Kharoof (Haifa University) "Higher order Toda brackets" ( Slides)
  • March 7, 2019, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion University) "Tjurina modules for matrix singularities, finite determinacy, new singularity ideals"
  • December 13, 2018, -- Eli Shamovich (University of Waterloo) "Hyperbolic varieties, real fibered morphisms, and Ulrich sheaves"
  • December 6, 2018, -- Shachar Carmeli (Weizmann Institute) "Ambidexterity in Chromatic Homotopy Theory"
  • November 29, 2018, -- Jonatan Kogan (Tel Aviv & Haifa) "Introduction to Toda brackets and secondary operations" ( Slides)
  • November 8, 2018, -- Lev Radzivilovsky (Tel Aviv) "Counting surfaces singular along a line in $\PP^3$"
  • October 24, 2018, -- Mikhail Borovoi (Tel Aviv) "Real models of spherical homogeneous spaces"
  • February 22, 2018, -- Andrés Jaramillo (Tel Aviv) "Trigonal morsifications on Hirzebruch Surfaces"
  • February 1, 2018, -- Michael Polyak (Technion) "Pseudo-tropical curves"
  • January 4, 2018, -- Michael Farber (Queen Mary, University of London, & IAS, Hebrew University) "Robot motion planning and Bredon equivariant cohomology"
  • December 28, 2017, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben Gurion University) "Group actions on modules, large orbits and finite determinacy"
  • December 7, 2017, -- Giuliano Gagliardi (Tel Aviv) "The Luna-Vust theory of spherical embeddings (continuation)"
  • November 30, 2017, -- Giuliano Gagliardi (Tel Aviv) "The Luna-Vust theory of spherical embeddings"
  • November 23, 2017, -- Mikhail Borovoi (Tel Aviv) "Spherical varieties: combinatorial invariants of spherical homogeneous spaces"
  • November 16, 2017, -- Andrés Jaramillo (Tel Aviv) "Rigid isotopies of degree 5 nodal rational curves in \mathbb{RP}^2" ( Slides)
  • November 9, 2017, -- Ran Tessler (ETH, Zürich) "Open (CP^1,RP^1) intersection theory and open Gromov-Witten/Hurwitz corrspondence"
  • November 2, 2017, -- Boaz Elazar (Weizmann Institute) "Schwartz Functions On Algebraic And QN Varieties"
  • June 12, 2017, -- Zur Izhakian (University of Aberdeen) "Tropical plactic algebra and semigroup representations"
  • May 8, 2017, -- Lev Radzivilovsky (Tel Aviv University) "Chow quotient"
  • April 24, 2017, -- Peter Leviant (Tel Aviv University) "Morsifications of real plane curve singularities"
  • April 3, 2017, -- Ilia Itenberg (Université Paris 6) "Tropical homology"
  • April 3, 2017, -- Izzet Coskun (University of Illinois at Chicago) "Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces"
  • March 20, 2017, -- Lev Blechman (Tel Aviv University) "Refined descendant Gromov-Witten Invariants"
  • March 13, 2017, -- Lev Blechman (Tel Aviv University) "Introduction to tropical enumerative geometry"
  • January 12, 2017, -- Mikhail Borovoi (Tel Aviv University) "Reeder 's puzzle and orbits in real homogeneous spaces"
  • December 22, 2016, -- Amnon Yekutieli (Ben Gurion University) "The Derived Category of Sheaves of Commutative DG Rings" (Slides)
  • November 16, 2016, -- Mikhail Borovoi (Tel Aviv University) "Cayley groups"
  • November 9, 2016, -- Hélène Esnault (Freie Universität Berlin) "D-modules and finite monodromy" (Slides)
  • June 14, 2016, -- Ziv Ran (University of California at Riverside) "Generic projections"
  • June 6, 2016, -- Moshe Klein (Tel Aviv) "The 0 Axis and the Fifth Dimension"
  • May 31, 2016, -- Askold Khovanskii (University of Toronto) "Newton polyhedra and components of complete intersections" (Slides)
  • October 8, 2015, -- Sergey Natanzon (High School of Economics) "2D Toda hierarchy, Hurwitz numbers and Riemann theorem"
  • July 22, 2015, -- Mikhail Verbitsky (High School of Economics) "Teichmuller space of symplectic structures" (Slides)
  • July 21, 2015, -- Mikhail Verbitsky (High School of Economics) "Proof of Morrison-Kawamata cone conjecture for hyperkahler manifolds" (Slides)
  • May 13, 2015, -- Victor Kulikov (Steklov Mathematical Institute) "Plane rational quartics and $K3$ surfaces"
  • April 15, 2015, -- Shachar Carmeli (Weizmann Institute) "On the stability and Gelfand property of symmetric pairs"
  • March 26, 2015, -- Hannah Markwig (Universitaet des Saarlandes) "Repairing tropicalizations of plane curves with modifications"
  • March 19, 2015, -- Victor Batyrev (Universitaet Tuebingen) "Nonarchimedean integration over spherical varieties"
  • January 22, 2015, -- Yoav Len (Yale University) "Tropical plane quartics"
  • November 13, 2014, -- Emmanuel Opshtein (Universite de Strasbourg) "Singularities of pseudo-holomorphic curves and symplectic embeddings in CP^2"
  • October 30, 2014, -- Victor Kulikov (Steklov Institute) "Numerically pluricanonical cyclic coverings"
  • October 23, 2014, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion University) "Finite determinacy of matrices"
  • September 17, 2014, -- Alex Isaev (Australian National University) "On the CR-embeddability of a family of real hypersurfaces in an n-dimensional complex affine quadric into complex Euclidean n-space. Proper group actions in complex geometry" (Slides)
  • June 12, 2014, -- Karol Palka (University of Warsaw) "On the log Minimal Model Program in dimension two and its application to the Coolidge-Nagata problem"
  • June 5, 2014, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben-Gurion) "A strong version of implicit function theorem"
  • February 26, 2014, -- Pinaki Mondal (Weizmann Institute) "Towards a constructive theory of compactifications of $C^n$"
  • January 16, 2014, -- Amnon Yekutieli (Ben-Gurion University) "Duality and Tilting for Commutative DG Rings"
  • January 9, 2014, -- Alfred Inselberg (Tel Aviv University) "Representing hypersurfaces in parallel coordinates"
  • December 26, 2013, -- Alfred Inselberg (Tel Aviv University) "On the representation of hyperplanes in parallel coordinates"
  • December 5, 2013, -- Oren Ben-Bassat (University of Oxford / University of Haifa) "Analytic Geometry As Relative Algebraic Geometry"
  • November 6, 2013, -- Stepan Orevkov (Steklov Institute) "Algorithmic recognition of quasipositive braids of algebraic length two"
  • October 9, 2013, -- Franziska Schroeter (Saarbruecken) "Refined Broccoli invariants"
  • August 4, 2013, -- Tal Perri (Bar-Ilan) "Algebraic aspects in tropical mathematics"
  • July 15, 2013, -- Misha Verbitsky (High School of Economics, Moscow) "Ergodic complex structures" (Slides)
  • July 11, 2013, -- Misha Verbitsky (High School of Economics, Moscow) "Global Torelli theorem for hyperkaehler manifolds" (Slides)
  • April 18, 2013, -- Pinaki Mondal (Weizmann Institute) "Degree-like functions in complex and real algebraic geometry"
  • April 11, 2013, -- Dmitry Kerner (Ben Gurion) "Matrices over local rings: criteria for decomposability or being an extension"
  • February 28, 2013, -- Liran Shaul (Weizmann) "Rigid dualizing complexes over commutative adic rings"
  • February 7, 2013, -- Soli Vishkautsan (Bar Ilan) "Residual periodicity on algebraic varieties"
  • January 24, 2013, -- Lev Radzivilovsky (Tel Aviv) "Rational curves on the compactified moduli space of rational curves with marked points"
  • January 17, 2013, -- Bernd Sturmfels (Berkeley) "Non-negative polynomials versus sums of squares" (Slides)
  • December 20, 2012, -- Amnon Yekutieli (Beer Sheva) "Residues and duality for schemes and stacks" (Slides)
  • December 13, 2012, -- Dmitry Kerner (Beer Sheva) "Degenerations of projective curves"
  • December 6, 2012, -- Pinaki Mondal (Weizmann) "An effective criterion for algebraic contraction of curves"
  • November 8, 2012, -- Dmitry Kerner (Beer Sheva) "On finite determinacy"
  • November 1, 2012, -- Franziska Schroeter (Saarbruecken) "Broccoli curves of genus 0 and maybe 1" (Slides)
  • June 5, 2012, -- Michael Bialy (Tel Aviv) "Hopf rigidity for convex billiards on Hemisphere and Hyperbolic plane"
  • May 30, 2012, -- Jiuzu Hong (Tel Aviv) "Polynomial functors and categorifications"
  • May 29, 2012, -- Jonathan Wahl (North Carolina) "Singular points of complex surfaces---geometry and smoothing"
  • May 22, 2012, -- A. Kanel-Belov (Bar Ilan) "Polynomial automorphisms and Jacobian conjecture"
  • May 14, 2012, -- O. Ben-Bassat (Haifa) "Sub-varieties and Descent"
  • May 8, 2012, -- Vic. Kulikov (Moscow) "Covering semigroups"
  • March 20, 2012, -- E. Shustin (TAU) "Welschinger invariants from an algebraic geometry point of view (continuation)"
  • March 19, 2012, -- D. Kerner (Toronto) "Discriminant of transversal singularity type"
  • March 13, 2012, -- E. Shustin (TAU) "Welschinger invariants from an algebraic geometry point of view"